What’s on

Sat 6 May
7:00 PM
Pre-concert talk
Venue
St Marylebone Parish Church
Sat 6 May
7:30 PM
Marcus Farnsworth and Matthew Martin
Including music by Martin Bussey, Charles Villiers Stanford, William Byrd, Louis Vierne and Matthew Martin
Venue
St Marylebone Parish Church
Sun 7 May
10:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Robert Hanson, Philip Moore, Frank La Rocca and Jenni Pinnock
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Sun 7 May
10:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Paul Ayres and Grayston Ives
Venue
St Mary-at-Finchley
Sun 7 May
10:00 AM
Parish Eucharist
Music by Nathan Waring and Henry Smart
Venue
St Giles Cripplegate
Sun 7 May
10:00 AM
Sung Mass
Music by Norman Harper, Timothy Craig Harrison and Frederick Stocken
Venue
St George’s Cathedral, Southwark
Sun 7 May
10:30 AM
Solemn Mass
Including music by Judith Bingham and Francisco Guerrero
Venue
Westminster Cathedral
Sun 7 May
11:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Works by composers based at Trinity Laban Conservatoire, including music by Harry Palmer and John Sturt
Venue
Trinty Laban, Old Royal Naval College Chapel
Sun 7 May
11:00 AM
Choral Matins
Music by Vaughan Williams and Andrew Smith
Venue
The Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Her Majesty’s Tower of London
Sun 7 May
11:00 AM
Sung Eucharist
Music by James MacMillan and Antony le Fleming
Venue
St George’s, Hanover Square
Sun 7 May
11:00 AM
Sung Eucharist
Music by Jonathan Dove, Alastair Putt, Gareth Treseder
Venue
St Margaret’s Church, Westminster Abbey
Sun 7 May
11:30 AM
Solemn Mass
Music by Norman Harper, Nicholas O'Neill, Grayston Ives and Frederick Stocken
Venue
St George’s Cathedral, Southwark
Sun 7 May
12:30 PM
Solemn Mass
Music by Andrew Cusworth, Douglas Pew, Ian Coleman and Benjamin Shute
Venue
St Mary of the Angels, Bayswater
Sun 7 May
3:00 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Michael Tippett and Philip Moore
Venue
Southwark Cathedral
Sun 7 May
5:30 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Matthew Martin, Philip Cooke and Bob Chilcott
Venue
St Bride’s Church, Fleet Street
Sun 7 May
6:00 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Michael Emmerich, Sarah Cattley, Howard Skempton, Jonathan Dove and Daniel Knaggs
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Mon 8 May
1:10 PM
Organ Recital by Peter Wright
Including music by Paul Drayton, Simon Preston and Jean Guillou
Venue
Southwark Cathedral
Mon 8 May
9:00 PM
Compline
Music by Simon Brown, Anna Lush, Klaus Miehling and Joseph Phibbs
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Tue 9 May
10:00 AM
Welcome
Venue
Magdalen College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
10:30 AM
Seminar by the Revd Dr Jonathan Arnold, Dean of Divinity and Fellow
Venue
Magdalen College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
1:15 PM
Lunchtime Recital
Music by James MacMillan, Cecilia McDowall, Rihards Dubra, Marco Galvani, Herbert Howells and David Bednall
Venue
The Queen’s College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
2:30 PM
Seminar by Dr Matthew Cheung-Salisbury
Venue
University College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
5:30 PM
Choral Evensong
Venue
King’s College, London
Tue 9 May
6:15 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Matthew Martin, Eriks Esenvalds and Richard Allain
Venue
Merton College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
7:00 PM
Pre-concert talk
Venue
Worcester College, Oxford
Tue 9 May
7:30 PM
John Joubert 90th Birthday Concert
Music by John Joubert
Venue
Worcester College, Oxford
Wed 10 May
1:10 PM
Choral Eucharist
Venue
King’s College, London
Wed 10 May
3:30 PM
Choral Evensong
Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3. Featuring the premiere performances of the Festival's 2017 commissions. Music by David Bednall, William Petter, Cecilia McDowall, William Cole and Richard Pantcheff.
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Wed 10 May
5:30 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Anthony Piccolo, Philip Moore and Andrew Simpson
Venue
The Temple Church
Wed 10 May
6:30 PM
Sung Mass
Music by Anthony Caesar
Venue
St Matthew’s, Westminster
Thu 11 May
1:15 PM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Michael Wolniakowski, Ian Coleman, David Ho-Yi Chan and Bryan Kelly
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Thu 11 May
6:00 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Paul Burke and Cecilia McDowall
Venue
St Marylebone Parish Church
Fri 12 May
5:00 PM
Pre-concert talk
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Fri 12 May
5:30 PM
The Chamber Choir of University College London
Music by Judith Weir
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Fri 12 May
6:00 PM
Promenade Concert
Music by Francis Pott, John Tavener, Howard Skempton, Roxanna Panufnik, Cecilia McDowall, Gabriel Jackson, Gregory Rose and Kerry Andrew
Venue
The National Gallery
Fri 12 May
7:00 PM
Immersive Sound Installation
An immersive sound installation in St. Luke’s Church Chelsea, drawing material from the natural acoustics of the church and choir
Venue
St Luke’s Church, Chelsea
Sat 13 May
10:30 AM
Hymns Modern and Modern
A workshop on contemporary hymnody, led by Christopher Batchelor and the Choir of St Pancras Church
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Sat 13 May
5:00 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Roxanna Panufnik, William Byrd, William Mathias, Jeremy Woodside, Jonathan Dove and Judith Bingham
Venue
Westminster Abbey
Sat 13 May
7:00 PM
Pre-concert talk
Venue
St George’s Bloomsbury
Sat 13 May
7:30 PM
The Sarum Consort with Kin Collective
Including music by James MacMillan, Zoltán Kodály, Howard Skempton, Grace-Evangeline Mason, Gaetano Lorandi, Douglas Pew and Peter Foggitt
Venue
St George’s Bloomsbury
Sun 14 May
10:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Howard Skempton, Douglas Pew, Tim Ambler, Michael Wiener, Peter Foster, Gaetano Lorani, Gabriel Jackson and Mark Bellis
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Phoebe McFarlane, Peter Foggitt and Pérotin
Venue
Holy Trinity, Sloane Square
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Robin Burlton, Gareth Wilson and James Walton
Venue
Christ Church, Chelsea
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Eucharist
Music by Gregory Rose, Cheryl Frances-Hoad and Steven Grahl
Venue
St Marylebone Parish Church
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Matins
Music by Heinrich Schütz and Mark Gotham
Venue
The Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Her Majesty’s Tower of London
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Matins
Music by Jonathan Dove, Matthew Martin and Andrew Smith
Venue
The Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Mattins
Music by Michael Finnissy, William Petter, James Orford, Roderick Williams, Jonathan Dove and Iain Farrington
Venue
The Wren Chapel, Royal Hospital, Chelsea
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Choral Mattins
Music by Gareth Wilson, Andrew Macmillan and Thomas Hewitt Jones
Venue
Chelsea Old Church
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Parish Mass with Sermon
Music by Ian Coleman and Frank La Rocca
Venue
St Magnus the Martyr
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Solemn Mass
Music by James MacMillan and Ronald Corp
Venue
St Alban-the-Martyr, Holborn
Sun 14 May
11:00 AM
Solemn Mass
Music by Howard Skempton
Venue
St Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road
Sun 14 May
12:00 PM
Latin (Novus Ordo) Sung Mass
Music by Gaetano Lorandi and Mark Gotham
Venue
Catholic Church of SS Anselm & Caecilia, Holborn
Sun 14 May
12:30 PM
Solemn Mass
Music by Herbert Howells, William Petter and Michael Wolniakowski
Venue
St Mary of the Angels, Bayswater
Sun 14 May
3:15 PM
Choral Evensong
Including music by Samuel Bordoli
Venue
St Paul’s Cathedral
Sun 14 May
4:30 PM
The Exon Singers
Music by Howard Skempton, Matthew Martin, David Briggs, David Goodenough, Francis Jackson, Toby Young, Joseph Phibbs, Gabriel Jackson and Gareth Treseder
Venue
St George’s Bloomsbury
Sun 14 May
5:45 PM
Organ Recital by Matthew Jorysz
Including music by Cecilia McDowall
Venue
Westminster Abbey
Sun 14 May
6:00 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by Gail Randall, Francis Knights, Francis Grier, Francis Pott and Randall Svane
Venue
St Pancras Parish Church
Sun 14 May
6:30 PM
Choral Evensong
Music by William Gormley and Huew Llewellyn Morgan
Venue
All Saints Church, Blackheath
Sat 20 May
4:00 PM
New Music from the New World - Isabelle Demers and students
Music by Rachel Laurin, Raymond Daveluy, Gerre Hancock, Seth Bingham, Firmin Swinnen and William Albright
Venue
Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church

Antony Pitts“[This is] a unique festival which enriches the life and heritage of the Church in this country – both with its annual feast of liturgical performances and by commissioning new treasures for the generations to come.”
Antony Pitts, composer
Patron